Privacy Policy

Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts & Culture Centre is committed to preserving your privacy according to the National Privacy Principles (Extracted from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). More information on the Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html

This Privacy Statement reflects our firm commitment to you. It sets out our policies in relation to the way we collect and handle personal information.

How we collect and use information

Personal information

We collect personal information from or about you in a variety of circumstances. For example when you:

  • buy a ticket for a performance
  • perform with us
  • request information from us
  • sign up to our mailing list.

We collect and store contact details from you so that we can:

  • get in contact with you
  • send you promotion about our upcoming events
  • send information which you have requested.

We also collect information about your preferences and other demographic and profile data, so that we can tailor the information to use it for internal management purposes, or provide it to Government in performance management reports, to our sponsors and our supporters on an aggregated basis (that is, without identifying any individual).

Sensitive information

We do not collect any information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless:

  • you have given us consent to do so
  • where we are required by law to do so
  • it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person
  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Other use and disclosure of information

Treatment as confidential information

We treat the personal information we collect from you in the same way we treat our other confidential information. All confidential information is kept in a secure file with access limited to the Director GYRACC and other staff as appropriate (eg Marketing Manager when analyzing audience composition to acquit to funding bodies).

We will not sell the information that we collect about you to anyone.

We will not disclose the information that we collect about you to a third party.

Your right to access and correct information

Integrity of information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information, which we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date.

Your right of access

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, you can ask us to modify our records. You can make a request to access the information we keep about you in writing to our director:

Cath Bowdler Director, GYRACC
PO Box 613 Katherine NT 0850 
director@gyracc.org.au

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, or if you feel that we are not following our stated privacy policy, please write to our director.